Thursday, October 22, 2020
deltawingracing.com@gmail.com
Car review

2020 Toyota RAV4 review – Toyota RAV4 prices

2020 Toyota RAV4 review
800Views

Investing a great amount of money in a new vehicle is not easy. Let’s take a quick review about RAV42020, a proud of Toyota.

Toyota RAV4 prices

Prices of 2020 Toyota RAV4

TrimsLEXLEXLE PremiumAdventureTRD Off-RoadLimited
Price$25.580$27.145$29.850$32.955$35.180$34.380

2020Toyota RAV4 goes on sales with 5 versions including LE, XLE, XLE Premium, Adventure, TRD Off-Road and Limited. It offers various choices for people who tend to own a new vehicle. The 2020 Toyota RAV4 starts at $25.580. Prices increase as you choose the modern trim, with the new-for-2020 RAV4 starting at $35.180.

Toyota RAV4 overview

2020 Toyota RAV4 has 5 generations. Over many generations, 2020 RAV4 still maintains its strengths with its compact and safe operation, strong neutral design, spacious space, fuel economy. Let’s take a quick look through different generations of RAV4 and see how it changed with time.

2020 Toyota RAV4 has 5 generations2020 Toyota RAV4 has 5 generations

On 2016, Toyota decided to make some improvements on the RAV4. In particular, the wheelbase size was reduced, however the length and the interior’s size were added. Next, it was the first generation that Toyota provided seat for children on the third row. In 2015, the XA30 series RAV4 won the WheelsTV award.

Another version of RAV4 is XA40 which was available from 2012 till 2018. This model debuted officially in the end of 2012 in the US. With this version, manufactures replaced the V-6 engine by a new one, which is truly fuel economy. Instead of using the old V-6, inline four-cylinder engines are installed.

Each of cars has different pros and cons, and then this article looks at the pros and cons of 2020 Toyota RAV4. Then, this article looks at the pros and cons of Toyota RAV4, a brand that has strong reputation about durability as well as fuel economy. First the pros of its.

Pros of the Toyota RAV4

  • Great ability to abandon noise and a comfortable enjoy on driving

It is true that the effective soundproof system is a huge advantage of RAV4, compare to other rivals in the same price segment. The ability to prevent noise from the outside and even in the cabin helps drivers to enhance their concentration on driving, avoid of getting in accidents.

  • Toyota boosts the space for cargo

Another advantage of this SUV is the passenger and the cargo are wide, which offers people the feel of convenience and comfortable especially on the long trips.

  • It will not take too much time to discover the control system

New consumers will not take too much time on learning how to use the infotainment system and the touchscreen. Each function or applications have their own instruction, ensuring that people can use it well.

Cons of the Toyota RAV4

However, in addition mentioned pros, there are some undeniable disadvantages of this SUV

  • Frustrated performance of the Rav4 engine

Many people think that changing the engine will change the performance, however, in fact the base 1.4-liter turbocharged engine is more lively regardless of being down 20 horsepower. No other engines available as the engine is just suited for a certain model, then once you want some other options, it is impossible.

  • The RAV4’s seat is too hard to satisfy user requirements

Some users complained about the space of the front passenger seat is not really comfortable. More than that the material being used to produce the upholstery is too hard, and the seats are also terrible.

  • Nothing is worse than being frustrated by your own modern vehicle. The life span and operation of vague steering might have some problems after a time.

The last problem in this article we would like to share is the vague steering, which may lead to sometimes you misjudge your input and cause several annoyed problems, and takes time to resolve.

Toyota RAV4 common problems

For years, the Toyota RAV4 has been the choice car for many families. The Toyota produced vehicle has been wildly successful since its debut.

However, like every car, the RAV4 has faults that may make some troubles for users. In this article, we will review some of those faults and tips to fix it.

After extensive research, we found the following issues to be common to the RAV4 models across some generations.

A failing seats of RAV4

It is much to accumulate a great amount of money and invest in another car, rather than RAV4 with undeniable disadvantage, one of it is the rating on the seats.

Drawback about the seats is still not resolved on RAV4Drawback about the seats is still not resolved on RAV4

When a new update on engine is not really effective for RAV4

It is hard to appeal people’s attention, especially when they have to spend money to own. However, it is too easy to get a negative review from consumers. As mentioned above, changing from the V-6 engine that has been working for a long time and Toyota might not attract new consumers, who is the speed enthusiast.

Toyota RAV4 engine can be noisy

RAV4 users said that the cabin which makes them feel most comfortable sometimes occurring weird noise. After checking, they find out it is from the engine and immediately ask the manufactures to resolve.

The other defect of Toyota RAV4- failed transmissionThe other defect of Toyota RAV4- failed transmission

The problems about transmissions are common for car, even RAV4. The users commented that during downshifting, the transmission is sucked. This cause a reason for buyers to spend money on a better vehicle.

Toyota RAV4 consumes excess oil

Cleaning is needed for anything, no except for the engine. In order to remove dirty and avoid of consuming excess oil. If the problem repeats, a new piston ring is recommended.

Some owners of Toyota RAV4 models complained the engines of these vehicles burn oil at a rapid rate. Users say there are often no signs of internal or external leaking, pointing to a defect in the engine.

The level of fuel should be checked usually and if recognize any unusual signal, replacing it to last long your vehicle lifespan

Excessive oil consuming is annoyed for RAV4 usersExcessive oil consuming is annoyed for RAV4 users

2020 TOYOTA RAV4 REVIEWS

On the 2020 version, Toyota has redesigned from the exterior to interior and the engine with the purpose of offering fresh feeling and customers interested. Many people say that Asia car industry, especially Japan always have a new unique innovation in design, this is great advantage in the race to win consumers’ hearts, in comparison with the Europe’s automakers.

Catching and keeping this trend, a new style of design, but still holds the core values is being used for Toyota RAV4. First, we will review the exterior style and its features.

2020 Toyota RAV4 exterior

Toyota RAV4 design

A noticeable redesigned effort is made for 2020 Toyota RAV4 outlook. All efforts offer new buyers more choices.

2020 Toyota RAV4 still maintains its strong neutral design2020 Toyota RAV4 still maintains its strong neutral design

  • The front of the car

The wheels of Toyota RAv4 are designed suitable with every model’s style. For example, the XLE trim we have 17 in 5 spoke silver alloy wheels while for Limited version, 19 in multi spoke super chrome alloy wheels are available. By focusing on these points, Toyota offers users vary choice when purchasing new car.

Through the time, instead of using Halogen lights, manufactures utilize the LED which offers wider field of light, enhance the observation for drivers.

LED is a replacement for the Halogen lights on RAV4LED is a replacement for the Halogen lights on RAV4

  • The body of the car

It is true that even still have some parts need to be improved, the new look of the body part is enough attractive to new users. Standard on all trim levels of the 2020 Toyota RAV4 is also the body-colored door handles (chrome on the top-tier touring trim) and body colored power side mirrors.

The body of RAV4 feature color power side mirrorsThe body of RAV4 feature color power side mirrors

  • The rear of the car

The automakers know the tips to make their products become unique and impressive. For the rear of RAV4, LED lights are installed and also the dual chrome exhaust tips.

LED taillights help RAV4 have positive reviews from consumersLED taillights help RAV4 have positive reviews from consumers

Toyota RAV4 exterior dimensions

Base on the table, you can see that all trims for Toyota RAV4 have the same width and length, reaching about 73 for the width, and over 180 for the length. The size of wheelbase is also ascending, enhancing to 105.9 in for all four trims.

TrimsLEXLEXLE PremiumAdventureTRD Off-RoadLimited
Width73737373.473.473
Length180.9180.9180.9181.5181.5180.9
Wheelbase105.9105.9105.9105.9105.9105.9
Height676767.268.668.667.2
Track (Front/Rear)63/63.763/63.762.6/63.362.6/63.362.6/63.362.6/63.3

Toyota RAV4 colors

There are 9 color options for customers ‘choice, color availability will vary by model.

  •        Blueprint
  •        Blue Flame
  •        Lunar Rock
  •        Silver Sky Metallic
  •        Magnetic Gray Metallic
  •        Midnight Black Metallic
  •        Super White
  •        Blizzard Pearl and Ruby Flare Pearl

Toyota RAV4 exterior features

On the following table, we suggest some highlights exterior features with the purpose of providing you tips to decide whether you should own a 2020 Toyota RAV4. As you can see from the details below, LE is the only trim which is featured the 17-in steel wheels with silver 6-spoke wheel. However, LED Daytime Running Lights is now installed for the basic trim LE till the Limited model. In addition, the Integrated fog lights as well as LED taillights are available on the XLE, XLE Premium, Adventure, Limited.Some updated features can be listed down such as Low-profile black-painted roof rails is added for almost trim, except Adventure and TRD Off-Road. While Power outside mirrors with folding feature is just available for the LE version.

Trims/FeaturesLEXLEXLE PremiumAdventureTRD Off-RoadLimited
17-in. steel wheels with silver 6-spoke wheelX
LED Daytime Running Lights (DRL)XXXXXX
Integrated fog lightsXXXX
LED taillights and stop lightsXXXXXX
Black hexagon-patterned front grilleXXX
Power outside mirrors with folding featureX
Color-keyed outside door handlesXXXX
Low-profile black-painted roof railsXXXX
Roof rack cross barsXXXXXX
Dual chrome exhaust tipsXXXXXX
Intermittent windshield wipersX
MudguardsXXXXXX
Color-keyed roof-mounted shark-fin antennaXXXXXX
Intermittent rear window wiperXXXXXX

2020 Toyota RAV4 interior

Seats and Cargo space

How many seats does a Toyota RAV4 have?Two rows and a wide space offer the capacity up to five people. In addition, the interior’s material is modern and eco-friendly. The wood grain is elegant, the seats with leather upholstery, power-adjustable front seats, and heated front seats are available. Additionally, the rear seat folds 60/40 to grow the cargo area to 43 cubic feet.

Even the wheel has been upgrade too such as heated and leather steering wheel. All of those improvements help people to get comfortable and convenience when driving. In addition, to ensure the safety for children when driving on the road, two sets of LATCH are added. The cabin space is enough for even both adults and children when taking on long trips. Headroom may be a bit tight in the back for taller passengers, though. Visibility is good throughout the cabin.

LATCH is equipped on RAV4 to protect childrenLATCH is equipped on RAV4 to protect children

Audio and Connectivity

Standard features in the 2020 RAV4 include an 8-inch touch screen, Android Auto, Apple Car Play, Amazon Alexa integration, a Wi-Fi hot spot, satellite radio, a USB port, Bluetooth, and a six-speaker stereo.

Except the touchscreen, what else is available on this upgrade? First, the dual zone automatic climate control and an increase to four additional USB ports, a moonroof and the premium sound system. A same point to other vehicles is wireless device charging and navigation.

Fabulous sound system is installed on RAV4Fabulous sound system is installed on RAV4

Toyota RAV4 interior features

Trims/FeaturesLEXLEXLE PremiumAdventureTRD Off-RoadLimited
Dual zone automatic climate controlXXXX
Integrated backup camera with a projected pathXXX
Bird’s Eye View CameraXX
Five-passenger seating with fabric-trimmed seating surfacesXX
60/40 split reclining fold-flat rear seatXXXXXX
Heated front seatsXXX
Carpet floor matsXXXXXX
Heated leather-trimmed three-spoke steering wheelXXXXX
Shift the lever with sequential modeXXX
Wiper control stalk with front and rear window wiper controlsXXXXXX
Ash-gray-fabric-trimmed headlinerXXXXXX
Rear lift gate window defoggerXXXXXX
Day/night rearview mirrorXXXXX
Rear cargo area coverXXXXXX
8-in. touch-screenXXX
Premium Audio with Dynamic NavigationXXX

Toyota RAV4 engine and performance

The new 2020 Toyota RAV4 brings to you and your families fabulous features to enjoy. The revolution of RAV4 offer flexible option for newcomers. Whenever choosing a car, beside the exterior design, the interior equipment’s, the engine is one of the top priority factors, for RAV4 Toyota offers a 2.5-liter Dynamic Force 4 cylinder that may generate about 203 horsepower and 184 lb-ft of torque.

Outstanding performance of the RAV4 with 2.5-liter Dynamic Force 4-CylinderOutstanding performance of the RAV4 with 2.5-liter Dynamic Force 4-Cylinder

Trims/DetailsLEXLEXLE PremiumAdventureTRD Off-RoadLimited
Engine Type2.5 L l-42.5L- l- 42.5L l-42.5 L- 42.5 L l-42.5 L l-4
Transmission8 speed automatics8 speed automatics8 speed automatics8 speed automatics8 speed automatics8 speed automatics
Drive TypeAll wheelAll wheelAll wheelAll wheelAll wheelAll wheel
Combined MPG283030282830
EPA mileage est. (city/highway)25/3326/3526/3525/3325/3326/35
Fuel tank capacity14.514.514.514.514.514.5
Fuel typeregularregularregularregularregularregular
Torque184184184184184184
Horsepower203203203203203203
ValvesDOHCDOHCDOHCDOHCDOHCDOHC

Toyota RAV4 safety

Drivers Assistance feature comes on RAV4 with new upgrades. Each of these features has been analyzed and equipped in order to at least you feel a little safe whenever on the road and have safe trip with your car. So, what do Toyota RAV4 safety features include?

Safety features of Toyota RAV4 all are for users’ safeSafety features of Toyota RAV4 all are for users’ safe

The RAV4 safety features listed many modern equipment’s such as Pre-Collision system, Radar Cruise Control and Lane Departure Alert. On the table below, we will list specifically one by one feature on different trims, with the symbol “X” means available while”-” means no available.

The Lane Departure Alert and Lane Tracing Assist are installed on all four trims in order to alert whenever the car is out of the lane or get in the right lane. However, none of the four trims has Audible vehicle proximity notification system. You may know well the importance of the airbags; it is added with the purpose of reducing significantly the possibly accidents on the road.

Trims/DetailsLEXLEXLE PremiumAdventureTRD Off-RoadLimited
8 airbagsXXXXXX
Star Safety SystemXXXXXX
LATCHXXXXXX
Lane Departure AlertXXXXXX
Lane Tracing AssistXXXXXX
Automatic High BeamsXXXXXX
Road Sign AssistXXXXXX
Blind Spot MonitorXXXXXX
Audible vehicle proximity notification system
Trailer-Sway ControlXXXXXX
Hill Start Assist ControlXXXXXX
Downhill Assist ControlXXX
Anti-theft system with engine immobilizerXXX
Anti-theft system with alarm and engine immobilizerXXXXX

Toyota RAV4 operations

Whether the lifespan of Toyota RAV4 is long enough to attract people’s choice, who have trend to choose durable vehicle. The operation of the RAV4 is highly recommended from specialists and it is firm and easily overcome the obstacles on the road.

Operation and stellar fuel economy feature of Toyota RAV4Operation and stellar fuel economy feature of Toyota RAV4

Compare between 2020 Toyota RAV4 versions

Trims/DetailsLEXLEXLE PremiumAdventureTRD Off-RoadLimited
Price$25.580$27.14529.85032.955$35.180$34.380
17-in. steel wheels with silver 6-spoke wheelX
LED Daytime Running Lights (DRL)XXXXXX
Integrated fog lightsXXXX
LED taillights and stop lightsXXXXXX
Black hexagon-patterned front grilleXXX
Power outside mirrors with a folding featureX
Color-keyed outside the door handlesXXXX
Low-profile black-painted roof railsXXXX
Roof rack cross barsXXXXXX
Dual chrome exhaust tipsXXXXXX
Intermittent windshield wipersX
MudguardsXXXXXX
Color-keyed roof-mounted shark-fin antennaXXXXXX
Dual zone automatic climate controlXXXX
Integrated backup camera with projected pathXXX
Bird’s Eye View CameraXX
 Fabric-trimmed seating surfacesXX
60/40 split reclining fold-flat rear seatXXXXXX
Heated front seatsXXX
Carpet floor matsXXXXXX
Heated leather-trimmed three-spoke steering wheelXXXXX
Shift the lever with sequential modeXXX
Wiper control stalkXXXXXX
Ash-gray-fabric-trimmed headlinerXXXXXX
Rear lift gate window defoggerXXXXXX
Day/night rearview mirrorXXXXX
Rear cargo area coverXXXXXX
8-in. touch-screenXXX
Engine Type2.5 L l-42.5 L l-42.5 L l-42.5 L l-42.5 L l-42.5 L l-4
Transmission8-speed automatic8-speed automatic8-speed automatic8-speed automatic8-speed automatic8-speed automatic
Drive TypeAll wheelAll wheelAll wheelAll wheelAll wheelAll wheel
Combined MPG283030282830
EPA mileage est. (city/highway)25/3326/3526/3525/3325/3326/35
Fuel tank capacity14.514.514.514.514.514.5
Fuel typeRegularRegularRegularRegularRegularRegular
Torque184184184184184184
Horsepower203203203203203203
ValvesDOHCDOHCDOHCDOHCDOHCDOHC

Toyota RAV4 competitors

The reputation, durability of Toyota is proved through many years. Making an own comparison by yourself and believe in it, not our words. On the long way to make each model become the bestselling vehicle, any automakers have to compete against other rivals, no except the Ford.

After collecting information from trusted sources, there is the RAV’s competitors. So, put them to the test, and see how the new Toyota RAV4 measures up against rivals from 2020 2020 Ford Escape, 2020 Honda CRV, 2020 Nissan Rogue, Mazda CX-5.

We can obviously see that the price segment fluctuates from over $25.000 to nearly $31.000 for Mazda CX-5. Next, the cargo volume of Honda CRV, RAV4 and Ford Escape dominates the figure for Chevrolet Equinox as well as Mazda CX-5. As we discussed above, one of the cons of Toyota RAV4 is the headroom’s space, reaching just 37.7 and 39.5 for both the front and the rear space, in comparison with 40.1/39.2 from Honda CRV. The Dual Zone Automatic Climate Control is set up for all five brands, as well as the Walk Away Auto Lock.

2020 Honda CR-V main rival of Toyota RAV42020 Honda CR-V main rival of Toyota RAV4

Brand/Details2020 Toyota RAV42020 Ford Escape2020 Honda CRV2020 Chevrolet EquinoxMazda CX-5
Price$25.850$25.980$25.050$24.995$30.880
Cargo Volume (cubic feet)37.637.539.229.930.9
Legroom (Front/Rear, in.)41/37.842.4/40.741.3/40.440.9/39.941/39.6
Headroom (Front/Rear, in)37.7/39.540/39.340.1/39.240/3939.7/39
Passenger space98.8104105.9103.2103.6
Overall length180.9180.5182.1183.1179.1
Overall width7374.17372.672.5
Wheelbase105.9106.7104.8107.3106.2
Horsepower203180190252187
Torque (lb.-ft.)184177179260186
Combined MPG rating2928302228
Engine Type8-speed automatic8-speed automaticVariable speed automatic6-speed automatic6-speed automatic
Dual Zone Automatic Climate ControlXXXXX
Walk Away Auto LockXXXX

Toyota RAV4 maintenance

In order to keep not only you and your family safe, but also help your vehicle last long, on this part we’d like to share something about the Toyota RAV4 warranty and why you need to extend it.

2020 Toyota RAV4 warranty schedule2020 Toyota RAV4 warranty schedule

What does Toyota RAV4 maintenance include? The fee for maintaining a vehicle consists of the place you register and the length of the plan and some other fees. First factor is where you register the warranty. Purchasing directly from the dealer or ask the third party to get your warranty.

Engine and oil filter replacements

  • The air filter needs to be in good condition, and remove dirty usually, ensuring that the air can be flown well and remain the temperature at stable level.
  • All car owners acknowledge the importance of cooling system. Therefore, the temperature must be maintained at standard condition.

At 30.000 miles:

  • The old oil need to be replaced and do not skip the oil filter
  • You can check the tread depth of tire just with a coin. Put the coin and if the head part of the coin is covered, the tire’s lifespan is still acceptable.
  • After testing the tread depth, you need to set tire pressures to correct psi for the smooth operation.
  • Checking the brakes if you recognize you have to push harder to stop your car.

An exactly describe about Toyota RAV4 is a family car, daily driving, a road trip. Therefore, this is necessary to have several safety features for this kind of SUV. While it shouldn’t require much maintenance to keeps it running, regular service appointments can prevent long-term issues from becoming more serious. Contacting the dealer to confirm that whether Toyota has extended the warranty yet.

Consumer’s thoughts and if you decide to own a new 2020 Toyota RAV4 or not

On several forums, you can notice that users usually leave their comments about the vehicle, not only the pros and cons, but reviews, analyzes are also discussed. On this last part, we’d like to share with you some thoughts so that in the end, at least you can also make decision about purchasing a new vehicle or not.

“Very happy”

“Toyota just got a new customer for life”

“Best vehicle ever”

In conclusion, when looking for a new car, take the time to experience the 2020 Toyota RAV4. Most importantly, this crossover SUV ranks among the leaders in safety and comfort. Reliability is still great as well.

Leave a Reply